Education
2000 – 2001, Kunstuniversität Linz / University of Art and Design Linz
2001 – 2004, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien / Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
2002 – 2003, Ecole supérieure des beaux-arts Genève / School of Visual Arts Geneva
Selected Solo Exhibitions
2018, Sequel, Thaddaeus Ropac, Salzburg
2018, Exposition d'un Soir: 24 pages - issue #27 Set de Table, with Pierre-Olivier Arnaud, NEON, Lyon
2017, Comfortable Cut, Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam
2016, I can see the whole room!...And there is nobody in it!, Galerie Maria Bernheim, Zurich
2016, Eventuality, Traklhaus, Salzburg
2015, No Subject No Image No Taste No Matter No Grace No Style, Bianca D'Alessandro, Copenhagen
2015, Apoteka Art Space, Vodnjan, Croatia (with Dino Zrnec, curated by Branka Bencic)
2015, Pièce dérivée, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris
2015, 2014 Centre d'art bastille CAB Grenoble (with Thomas Julier)
2015, Calculated Reserve, Museo H.C.Andersen/Galleria nazionale d'arte moderna, Roma (curated by Pier Paolo Pancotto)
2014 – 2015, Frankendael Foundation, Amsterdam (with Dieuwke Spaans)
2012, Point de Fuite, Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam
2012, Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna
2012, In an Expression of the Inexpressible, WIELS Center for Contemporary Art/Project Space, Brussels
2012, Eventuality of an attempt, KIOSK, Ghent
2011, Zweifel und Gnade (le Doute et la Grâce), Drawing Gallery, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris
2010, Liste 15, Basel, presented by Layr Wuestenhagen
2010, 2010 Mallorca, Galerie Eva Winkeler, Cologne, with Carsten Fock
2009, Nothing Ever Happened, Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam
2009, Der verlorene und wiedergefundene Himmel, Layr Wuestenhagen Contemporary, Vienna
2007, Nous tournons en rond dans la nuit..., Thomas K. Lang Gallery, Vienna
2006, Warsaw, Texas (with Julien Diehn), CSW Center for Contemporary Art Z. Ujazdowski, Warsaw
2006, 2006 Saufen bis zur Besinnlichkeit (with Daniel Megerle), spaceinvasion, Vienna
2005, We are the new underground aren’t we?, Galerie 5020, Salzburg
2005, Where do we go from here?, Layr Wuestenhagen Contemporary, Vienna
Selected Group Exhibitions
2019, Habiter l'Intime, Fondation Thalie, Brussels
2018, Hospitality, NOS Non-Objectif Sud, Tulette
2017, Corporate Fatigue, Neuer Kunstverein Wien
2017, The plates of the present, so far, Galerie Praz-Delavallade, Paris (curated by Thomas Fougeirol & Jo-ey Tang
2016, Art Club #12 / Folies d’hiver, (curated by Pier Paolo Pancotto), Villa Medici, Rome
2016, Noir dedans, Le Manoir, Martigny
2016, 2016 Subjektive Wien, Contemporallye, Augsburg
2015 – 2016, TUNGUSKA, Galerie Maria Bernheim, Zurich
2015, DUST, The Plates of the present, Baxter St/Camera Club of New York, New York (Curated by by Thomas Fougeirol & Jo-ey Tang)
2015, N A PRIS LES DÉS, 43 rue des Panoyaux, Paris (with Noa Giniger, Hanna Schwarz and David De Tscharner)
2015, Granpalazzo, Zagarolo, Italy (with Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam)
2015, A Form is a Social Gatherer, Plymouthrock, Zurich
2015, RIDEAUX/Blinds, Institut d'art contemporain, Villeur banne/Rhône-Alpes (curated by Marie de Brugerolle)
2015, Ende Gelände, Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam
2014, Notes from the Underground (after F.M. Dostoyevsky), Baba Vasa‘s Cellar, Shabla (curated by Mladen Bizumic)
2014, Against the Sun, Taylor Macklin, Zürich
2015, ‘It ain’t whatcha write, it’s the way atcha write it’, Manifesta Foundation, Amsterdam
2014, Ökonomie der Aufmerksamkeit, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna
2013, Vers une hypothèse (curated by Andrea Rodriguez Novoa), CAC Fort du Bruissin / Francheville, Lyon
2013, Program Résonance, 12th Lyon Biennial
2013, The Unity of Contradictions. Painting for Example, 311artworks, Istanbul
2013, Finisce e Continua, Gesso, Wien
2013, De leur temps 4: Nantes, Centre d'art contemporain Le Hangar, Nantes
2013, Young Collectors, Maison Particulière, Bruxelles
2012, Europe, the final Countdown, Zabriskie Point, Geneva
2012, Pigna Project Space, (Drawing) Quote!, (curated by F. Stocchi & N. Oberthaler), Rome
2012, Biennale de Belleville, Chalet de Belleville, Paris
2012, CCA/Center for Contemporary Art Andratx, Mallorca
2012, Minimal Myth, Boijmans van Beuningen (curated by Francesco Stocchi)
2012, Le prince des rayons, Galerie VidalCuglietta, Brussels
2012, Behind the light, Galeria Pedro Cera, Lisboa (curated by Jorge Pallarès)
2011, WYSIWYG, Rosenblum Collection, Paris
2011, The Last Decade, Ellipse Foundation, Alcoitao (curated by Alexandre Melo)
2011, Wallpaperism, Motel Campo, Genève
2011, The Garden View, Andreiana Mihail Gallery, Bucharest
2011, Living on the edge of a silver future III, Galerie 5020, Salzburg
2011, Control, Bregenzer Kunstverein, Bregenz
2010, Groupshow with Marcus Gundling, Isabella Fein, Sabine Reitmaier, Berlin
2010, Both Ends Burning, Galerie Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam
2010, “Mike, Alec or Rufus?” (“Tom, Dick or Harry”), Layr Wuestenhagen, Vienna
2010, in passing 10, Künstlerhaus Passagegalerie, Vienna, with Christoph Meier and Ute Müller
2010, Mallorca (with Carsten Fock), Galerie Eva Winkeler, Cologne
2009, Burn Baby Burn, DUVE, Berlin
2009, The Last Session (curated by Jan van Woensel), Vlaams Cultuurhuis, Amsterdam
2009, Schnitzel, Schmiss und Wiener Auster (with Carsten Fock and Svenja Deininger), Vienna
2009, Dark Pearl/Kraken, LA GENERALE, Paris
2009, Splits, Bellstreet Project Space, Vienna (Cur. Ezara Hoffman)
2008, The Line is a lonely hunter, New Jersey, Basel
2008, Landscope II, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Salzburg (Cur. Matthieu Poirier)
2008, Young at Heart (Remix), Centro Cultural de Cascais (POR) (Cur. Alexandre Melo)
2008, Landscope, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris (Cur. Matthieu Poirier)
2008, Taking Harbours, Galerie des Grands Bains-Douches, Marseille (Cur. Marie Rotkopf)
2008, Manual CC 2 (with Julien Diehn), CSW Center for Contemporary Art Zamek Ujazdowski, Warsaw & uqbar, Berlin (Cur. Marianna Dobkowska)
2008, Manual CC (with Julien Diehn), Galeria Szara, Cieszyn
2008, Give Up, Guertins Graphics, Chicago (invited by Ezara Hoffman)
2008, Hocus Pocus, SWINGR, Vienna
2008, Unnatural Disaster (with Julien Diehn), University of Texas, Dallas
2008, Under the Pain of Death, Austrian Cultural Forum, New York (Cur. G.Matt/ A.Orden)
2008, Unsichtbar (with Daniel Megerle/Marie Rotkopf), Deutschvilla Strobl
2007, Tombola, KJUBH, Cologne (invited by Caroline Nathusius)
2007, Vacuum, CCC Centre de Création Contemporaine, Tours
2007, Shabla Transfer (with K.Fauchard, L.Lyutakov, S.Deininger), Shabla
2007, Manual CC (with Julien Diehn), Galeria Kronika, Bytom
2007, La Boum, Layr Wuestenhagen Contemporary, Vienna
2007, Pollenflug, Art Cologne, Cologne (Cur. Caroline Nathusius)
2007, Biurokawiarnia Umpolen! (with Julien Diehn), Freiraum MQ, Vienna
2006, Demolition, Engholm Engelhorn Galerie, Vienna
2006, Ein Teller Elend, Layr Wuestenhagen Contemporary, Vienna
2006, Speed, Galerie Staubkohler, Zurich
2005, Home at Tent, TENT Centrum vor beeldende Kunst, Rotterdam
2003, Popbeschleunigung, art a.t.o.m., Vienna (Cur. Karin Pernegger)
2003, Die bücher der künstler II, Cabinet d’Estampes, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
2003, Do it yourself, Galerie Nomadenoase/Golden Pudel Club, Hamburg
2003, Position a, Ecole supérieure des beaux arts Genève, Genève
2002, Wahrscheinlichkeiten, Kunstraum Dornbirn, Dornbirn (Cur. Severin Dünser)
Projects
2009, Co-founder of BLACK PAGES (with Christoph Meier and Ute Müller) / artist fanzines
2009, Visiting Artist / Ecole supérieure des beaux arts Toulouse (Workshop & Lecture)
Workshops / Lectures
2013, Visiting Artist / University of Applied Arts, Vienna
2012, Visiting Artist / KASK Gent
2011, Workshop / Universität Mozarteum Salzburg
2010, Visiting Artist / École supérieure des beaux-arts Toulouse
Grants / Artist in Residence
2014, Anton-Feistauer Award for Painting
2012, Artist in Residence, CCA/Center for Contemporary Art Andratx, Mallorca
2011, Artist in Residence, WIELS Center for Contemporary Art, Brussels
2010, Artist in Residence, CCA/Center for Contemporary Art Andratx, Mallorca
2009, Studio Grant, Ministery of Education and Culture Austria, ESAC Cesky Krumlov
2007, Studio Grant of the Federal Chancellery Austria, Cité Internationale des Arts Paris
2006, Artist in Residence, a-i-r laboratory
2006, 2006 CSW Centre for Contemporary Art Zamek Ujazdowski, Warsaw (Cur. Marianna Dobkowska)
Bibliography
2019, Post-Performance Painting by Marie de Brugerolle, Mousse #66
2018, Fanzine 24 pages - issue #27 Set de Table, with Pierre-Olivier Arnaud, edited by Manuel Burgener
2012, Estádios da luz, Celso Martins in: Expresso, p. 12 / 11.02.2012
2012, 2012 Marianne Rapegno, Alessandra Bellavita / Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac. ISBN # 2-910055-47-7
2011, Nick Oberthaler - Le Doute et la Grâce / Zweifel und Gnade; Text by Joanna Fiduccia, Gallien Déjean
2011, Doute Créatif, Francesco Stocchi in Jalouse, December 2011
2011, Wallpaperism, BOABOOKS Geneva (Ed. Nick Oberthaler, Motel Campo Genève)
2010, Flash Art International #273, Interview with Joanna Fiduccia, p. 101 / July - September 2010
2010, Brightest in Show, Quinn Latimer in: Art in America International / 18.06.2010
2010, Kunst als Bedingungselement von Raum, Walter Seidl, in: artmagazine.cc / 18.3.2010
2009, Im natürlichen Mittelpunkt, Markus Mittringer in: Der Standard / 10.5.2009
2009, Zittrige Worte, vibrierende Linien, Anne-Kathrin Feßler in : Der Standard / 9.4.2009
2009, Darin Zeit und Ewigkeit, Nina Schedlmayer in: artmagazine.cc / 9.4.2009
2009, Gegen das Gähnende, von Stefan Tasch in : The Gap #95 / 2009
2009, QUART #13, Insert « Der Nebel liegt tief », Haymon Verlag/Circus, Innsbruck
2008, Landscope, Blackjack Editions/Les Presses du Réel, Paris (Edited by Matthieu Poirier and Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac); Text by Gallien Dejean;
2008, What You See Is My Reflection, Used Future Issue #36, Basle/SUI
2007, Exklusiv Magazine (Insert), Novembre 2007, Warsaw (PL)
2007, IdN Magazine Nr. 14/3, A Waltz on the Wild Side, Hongkong/Sydney
2007, ELEND, Jahrbuch des Verlags für moderne Kunst Nürnberg, Nuremberg
2007, MANUAL CC, Galeria Kronika, Bytom (Ed. Sebastian Chichocki/University of Cracow)
2007, What You See Is My Reflection, Used Future #36, Basel